Verified Review icon check navigate-up navigate-left navigate-right expand mail svg-lightning svg-24hr svg-house svg-sleeps svg-bedrooms svg-bathrooms svg-stay svg-toilet calendar svg-report-flag pet-dog svg-multiunit Default Owner Icon heart-filled Family icon
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927

Anna's Veranda apartment in Acadia

Bedrooms 3
Property type apartment
Minimum Stay 3 - 7 nights


About the property

3 bedroom, 2 bath with mountain view

Our 2nd floor apartment cottage is located on a family compound of 8 acres, just a 5 minute walk into the heart of downtown Southwest Harbor.

We are a 5 minute drive to an Acadia Park entrance, and 20 min drive to Bar Harbor.

Close to restaurants, family activities, Echo Lake for swimming, and public transport. You’ll love our place because of the views over our wild blueberry patch, mountains, high ceilings and coziness. Good for couples, solo adventurers, business travelers, and families

Washer/Dryer in the Hospitality Suite, DVD library, organic vegetable garden you can pick from, fire pit area, wild blueberry patch, outdoor lawn games, Free WiFi.

There is a full kitchen but you can also make use of the weber propane grill outside. We supply the propane.

There is an outside dining area.

Anna's Veranda is situated on 8 acres with our other homes. These homes are also listed on Homeaway. This makes it a perfect location for family reunions as multiple homes can be rented.

We recommend renting the Butterfly apartment downstairs if you want extra space as this is closest to the Veranda.

This is a great set up as grandparents can be downstairs.

Below are the listing IDs for each home we have on this 8 acre parcel:

Anna's Butterfly ID 4662232

Anna's Carriage ID 3736391

Anna's Birdhouse ID 4666300

Anna's Americana ID 4665149

Anna's Bluehouse ID 4662671

Anna's Rose ID 4661961

Anna's Lookout ID 4649730

Anna's Pavillion ID 4191847

Anna's Treehouse ID 4662974

Anna's Cranberry ID 4668907

Anna's Hideaway ID 4668974

More Details

Marc Chalfoun
Member since: 2014
Speaks: english, french
Response time:
Within an hour
Response rate:
Calendar last updated:
March 14, 2018

About Marc Chalfoun

I love recommending activities within the area, especially to do with hiking. It is a personal passion of mine.

My wife, Victoria loves recommending local restaurants, so if you are a foodie hit her up for recommendations.

We have two little boys and understand traveling with young ones can be complex. We can supply a pack n play if needed.

And our Hospitality Suite is a great place to grab books and toys for your little ones to borrow!

Why Marc Chalfoun chose Southwest Harbor

What makes this property unique is that you are on 8 acres but you can still walk into town in 5 minutes.

Over half of Southwest Harbor is park land so you have easy access to the park.

You can use the fire pits on the pond, and we have an organic veggie garden we plant each Spring that you can pick from.


Southwest Harbor Apartment Accommodation and Amenities

Property Type:
  • apartment
  • floor 2
  • Guests provide their own meals
House Rules:
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • /
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Max. occupancy: 6
  • Min. age of primary renter: 21
  • Not suitable for children
  • Parties/events not allowed
  • Pets not allowed
  • Non smoking only
  • The quiet hours are 9PM - 9AM
  • No lobster cooking inside, we provide professional lobster burners for outside. Less messy!
  • At the end of your stay please put dishes away clean and dry. At the end of your stay please take out the trash
Location Type:
  • Downtown
  • Mountain View
  • Near The Ocean
  • Village
  • Adventure
  • Away From It All
  • Budget
  • Family
  • Historic
  • Romantic
  • Sports & Activities
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Clothes Dryer ...
  • Hair Dryer
  • Heating
  • Internet
  • Iron & Board
  • Linens Provided
  • Living Room
  • Parking
  • Towels Provided
  • Washing Machine ...
  • Free Wifi
  • Coffee Maker
  • Dishes & Utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stove
  • Toaster
  • Dining
  • Dining Area
  • seating for 6 people
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 3 Bedrooms, Sleeps 6
  • Bedroom 1 - 1 queen
    Bedroom 2 - 2 twin/ single , The two twin beds can be pushed together to make a king
    Bedroom 3 - 2 twin/ single
  • Books
  • DVD Player ...
  • Television ...
  • Toys
  • Deck / Patio
  • Lawn / Garden
  • Outdoor Grill
  • autumn foliage
  • botanical garden
  • churches
  • cinemas
  • festivals
  • forests
  • library
  • marina
  • museums
  • playground
  • pond
  • restaurants
  • winery tours
Leisure Activities:
  • antiquing
  • beachcombing
  • bird watching
  • eco tourism
  • photography
  • scenic drives
  • sight seeing
  • sledding
  • walking
  • whale watching
Local Services & Businesses:
  • ATM/bank
  • fitness center
  • groceries
  • hospital
  • laundromat
  • massage therapist
  • medical services
Sports & Adventure Activities:
  • cycling
  • deepsea fishing
  • fishing
  • golf
  • hiking
  • mountaineering
  • sailing
  • swimming
  • tennis


Exceptional! 5/5 -
(8 traveler reviews)

100% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
Anna's Veranda apartment in Acadia
average rating of 5.0 based on 8 reviews

Great for a large outdoor group. The accommodations were super.

  • 5 of 5

Clean, bright, modern sun it’s with all the amenities.

  • Submitted: Feb 19, 2018
  • Stayed: February 2018
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

Elegant, Charming, Clean and Comfortable!

  • 5 of 5

We loved our stay at Anna's Veranda! On Saturday we walked around the town of Southwest Harbor, stopping at the charming markets and cooked a delicious dinner in the well equipped kitchen. On Sunday, after a restful night's sleep in the comfortable accommodations we made the short drive to the top of Cadillac Mountain to see the sunrise. Marc and Victoria were incredible hosts and we highly recommend this venue to any families, or groups traveling to MDI.

  • Submitted: Dec 3, 2017
  • Stayed: November 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

Beautiful secluded area very true to description.

  • 5 of 5

The Butterfly and Veranda suite were just right for our weekend-long getaway. Marc and Victoria were present should we need them but also left us plenty of space. We were well-stocked with kitchenware and linens and just in general felt immediately at home. It was pretty cold, but some quick walks around the property proved delightful and invigorating, and we hope to return in the warmer months to make use of the fire pit. It was a fabulous stay!

  • Submitted: Nov 27, 2017
  • Stayed: November 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

Peaceful, Private with a Personal Touch!

  • 5 of 5

We enjoyed a beautiful week at Anna's Veranda starting with a very kind and warm welcome from owner, Marc, sharing the apartment and a lovely tour of entire property, Hospitality Suite, vegetable garden, walking paths through trees to wide open spacious green areas! The apartment was exceptionally clean, very spacious, well maintained and fully stocked. We enjoyed short walks to town occasionally however after daily hikes in the park we looked forward to returning to "our little fall escape" at the end of the day, preparing dinner as the hills in the distance changed from gold to orange to pink and eventually dark purple. The setting is magnificent - quiet, peaceful and private. Marc is #1 in Customer Service and takes great pride of ownership as seen in his care and attentiveness to any question we had. We would highly recommend this property to a friend or relative and can see our entire family returning someday for a family reunion.

As far as activities, we were blessed with gorgeous 70 degree blue bird sky days, and as avid hikers, we explored Acadia NP each day! We cooked in every night except twice when we went to Eata Pita - delicious salads with all the veggies - and Seafood Ketch - fresh and tasty mussels and scallops. Thank you for a wonderful week!

  • Submitted: Sep 30, 2017
  • Stayed: September 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
1 0

We loved it!

  • 5 of 5

The Veranda at Annie's Cottages was a great place to unwind after a busy day of hiking and touring the area. We found the cottage to be clean, decorated nicely and had everything we needed to cook. We were excited to find that we had internet! In the evening we read, watched Arested Development that we borrowed from the hospitality room dowsyairs. We never used the fire pit at night because we were pooped but that was a nice feature to the cottages. Maybe another time. Marc, the owner, gave us lots of tips on exploring the park, restaurants, and the Harbors. He even encouraged us to go to Cadallic Mt for sunrise! Which we did! I would definitely recommend Annie's Cottages!

  • Submitted: Sep 16, 2017
  • Stayed: September 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

perfect vacation!

  • 5 of 5

The house was very clean and the perfect size for my husband, son with his girlfriend and daughter with her boyfriend. The kitchen was well equipped for all our cooking needs and we even used the bbq to cook the fish caught on a fishing expedition. Marc was extremely hospitable. When he was not going to be on the premises he made certain to notify us and let us know whom we could speak with in case of anything. The location was also extremely convenient as it was just outside of town, easily walked. I would completely recommend staying here.

  • Submitted: Sep 12, 2017
  • Stayed: August 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0


Acadia National Park
Cadillac Mountain
Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse
Sand Beach
Side Street cafe
Reel Pizza Cinerama
2 cats
Thuya Garden
Ocean Drive
Echo Lake Beach
Sawyer's Market
Beal's Lobster Pier
Cranberry Cove Ferry
Diver Ed's Dive In Theater
Southwest Cycle
Mache Bistro
Eagle Lake
Car: recommended


Rates & Availability

Taxes and fees are additional

Additional information about rental rates

Refundable damage deposit $200
Cleaning fee $100 + Tax
Tax Rate 9.0%

Owner's Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund if canceled at least 60 days before arrival date.
  • Service Fee fully refunded on cancellations that qualify for 100% refund.

You might like these similar properties