Verified Review icon check navigate-up navigate-left navigate-right expand mail svg-lightning svg-24hr svg-house svg-sleeps svg-bedrooms svg-bathrooms svg-stay svg-toilet calendar svg-report-flag pet-dog svg-multiunit Default Owner Icon heart-filled
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927
Book Online or call HomeAway Booking Assistance 888-640-7927

8 Acre Property Walking Distance To Town On Mount Desert Island!

Sleeps8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms2
Property type house
Minimum Stay 3 - 7 nights

Overview

About the property

4 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom, 8 Sleeps

Family Owned & Operated.

Anna's Carriage house is on Mount Desert Island, in downtown Southwest Harbor, Maine. This home is on 8 beautiful wooded acres. We are 5 minutes to Acadia National Park and just 20 minutes to Bar Harbor.

Washer Dryer, DVD library, vegetable garden, outdoor lawn games, Free WiFi. Give us a call any day 8am to 7pm.

Whether you are a couple or a family reunion, we have the perfect setting for your vacation getaway. Our grounds feature a small pond, relaxation gardens, screened tent, vegetable and perennial gardens. Our Hospitality Suite is filled with books, games and other amenities.

Hike, kayak, climb, gorge yourself on our succulent cold water lobsters, visit Acadia National Park, or just kick back and breathe in the air. Anna's CCarriage house gives you plenty of breathing space, enough amenities to make you comfortable, and is casual enough so that you can really relax. Check out our cottage, then pack your bags and head to Maine for the real thing.

Anna's Carriage House is situated on 8 acres with our other homes. These homes are also listed on Homeaway. This makes it a perfect location for family reunions as multiple homes can be rented.

We recommend renting the Rose and Lookout if you want extra space as these are the closest to the Carriage house.

Below are the Homeaway listing IDs for each home we have on this 8 acre parcel:

Anna's Rose ID 4661961

Anna's Lookout ID 4649730

Anna's Pavillion ID 4191847

Anna's Veranda ID 4662131

Anna's Butterfly ID 4662232

Anna's Bluehouse ID 4662671

Anna's Birdhouse ID 4666300

Anna's Americana ID 4665149

Anna's Cranberry ID 4668907

Anna's Treehouse ID 4662974

Anna's Hideaway ID 4668974

More Details

Owner
Marc Chalfoun
Member since: 2014
Speaks: english, french
Response time:
Within a few hours
Response rate:
100%
Calendar last updated:
November 16, 2017

About Marc Chalfoun

I love recommending activities within the area, especially to do with hiking. It is a personal passion of mine.

My wife, Victoria loves recommending local restaurants, so if you are a foodie hit her up for recommendations.

We have two little boys and understand traveling with young ones can be complex. We can supply a pack n play if needed.

And our Hospitality Suite is a great place to grab books and toys for your little ones to borrow!

Marc Chalfoun purchased this house in 2005

What makes this house unique

Enjoy a tranquil location while still being able to walk into town for your blueberry muffin and paper in the morning!

Great local restaurants including fine dining, beautiful galleries to explore and take in the local artist talent, and a beautiful harbor to top it all off!

Map

Nearest Airport
13 Miles
Bar Harbor Airport
Nearest Barpub
0.33 Miles
Second Wind Tapas Bar & Lounge
Nearest Ferry
0.4 Miles
Cranberry Cove Ferry
Nearest Golf
0.96 Miles
The Causeway Club
Nearest Restaurant
0.33 Miles
Red Sky, Fiddler's Green, Jay Dubs, Sips, XYZ
Nearest Beach
17 Miles
Sand Beach
Car: recommended

Whether sea kayaking, sailing, golfing, hiking, bicycling, rock climbing, visiting butterfly gardens, English cottage gardens Mount Desert Island has it all!

Amenities

Southwest Harbor House Accommodation and Amenities

Property Type:
  • house
Meals:
  • Guests provide their own meals
House Rules:
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • /
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Max. occupancy: 8
  • Min. age of primary renter: 21
  • Parties/events not allowed
  • Pets not allowed
  • Non smoking only
  • The quiet hours are 9PM - 9AM
  • No lobster cooking inside, we provide professional lobster burners for outside. Less messy!
  • At the end of your stay put dishes away clean + dry. At the end of your stay take out trash. Put sheets and towels each in the separate bags provided
Location Type:
  • Downtown ...
  • Mountain View ...
  • Village ...
Theme:
  • Adventure
  • Away From It All
  • Family
  • Romantic
General:
  • Clothes Dryer
  • Hair Dryer
  • Heating
  • Internet
  • Iron & Board
  • Linens Provided
  • Living Room
  • Parking
  • Towels Provided
  • Washing Machine
  • Free Wifi
Kitchen:
  • Coffee Maker
  • Dishes & Utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen ...
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stove
  • Toaster
Dining:
  • Dining
  • Dining Area
  • seating for 8 people
Bathrooms:
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Bathroom 1 - toilet , combination tub/shower
    Bathroom 2 - toilet , shower
  • One bathroom is located on the first floor. One bathroom is located on the second floor.
Bedrooms:
  • 4 Bedrooms, Sleeps 8
  • Bedroom 2 - 2 twin/ single
    Bedroom 1 - 1 king
    Bedroom 3 - 1 double
    Bedroom 4 - 2 twin/ single
  • Master bedroom has a balcony and is located on the second floor. The other 3 bedrooms are located on the first floor.
Entertainment:
  • Books
  • DVD Player
  • Games
  • Stereo
  • Television
  • Toys
  • Video Library
Outside:
  • Balcony
  • Deck / Patio
  • Lawn / Garden
  • Outdoor Grill
Attractions:
  • autumn foliage
  • bay/sound
  • botanical garden
  • churches
  • cinemas
  • coin laundry
  • festivals
  • forests
  • library
  • live theater
  • marina
  • museums
  • playground
  • pond
  • restaurants
  • waterfalls
  • winery tours
Leisure Activities:
  • antiquing
  • beachcombing
  • bird watching
  • eco tourism
  • horseback riding
  • photography
  • scenic drives
  • sight seeing
  • walking
  • whale watching
Local Services & Businesses:
  • ATM/bank
  • Babysitter
  • fitness center
  • groceries
  • hospital
  • laundromat
  • massage therapist
  • medical services
Sports & Adventure Activities:
  • cycling
  • equestrian events
  • fishing
  • fly fishing
  • freshwater fishing
  • golf
  • hiking
  • mountain biking
  • mountain climbing
  • sailing
  • surfing
  • swimming
  • tennis
Notes:
Pack n play available on request. Lobster burners available, cook your own lobster feast outside! Pick your own vegetables, herbs and strawberries in our carefully tended vegetable garden! Wild blueberry field, for those that want to make fresh blueberry pancakes in the morning!

Reviews

Exceptional! 5/5 -
(25 traveler reviews)

96% Complete
4% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
0% Complete
8 Acre Property Walking Distance To Town On Mount Desert Island!
average rating of 4.96 based on 25 reviews
5

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE!!!!

  • 5 of 5

For a family that is constantly on the go, this vacation found us with some much needed relaxation and down time. We knew upon entering that we were staying in a safe, clean environment that exudes peaceful. With our time at Anne's, we rediscovered some of the things that made us a family and found out that we really needed this.

We won't hesitate to book again, and the only thing we would change is to book extra days!!!! Thank-you Marc and Victoria, you guys are top shelf and have an an amazing gift to offer your patrons!!!

  • Submitted: Jul 31, 2017
  • Stayed: May 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
5

The way life should be!

  • 5 of 5

My family and I loved our stay at Anna's Quiteside Carriage House! It was well positioned in the beautiful Maine woods, but also a quick walk to town and the ocean. Marc gave us great hiking tips and we used the beautiful patio and grill every night. Marc and Victoria provided impeccable customer service and we plan on coming back next summer!

  • Submitted: Jul 24, 2017
  • Stayed: May 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
5

The perfect stay in Southwest Harbor. Charming, clean, convenient.

  • 5 of 5

This property was just about perfect. The cottages all have their own individual and unique looks, and the one we stayed in was absolutely charming. Marc greets guests upon arrival and gives you all of the locals tips about where to eat, what hikes to do, etc. There is a fire pit on the property, and a vegetable garden where you can pick vegetables for your salad that night. The cottages are walking distance to the shops and restaurants in town, and just a few minutes from some of the best hikes in Acadia National Park. My husband and I hoped for the perfect Maine trip and we certainly got it thanks to Ana's Quietside cottages and Marc's hospitality.

  • Submitted: Jul 24, 2017
  • Stayed: July 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
5

Best place on all of Mount Desert Island!!

  • 5 of 5

I've stayed at Anna's Quietside Cottages four different times in different houses with groups ranging from one family to three families and each time was unique and amazing. I plan to come back year after year with friends and family.

The whole property is beautiful and each house is special in its own way. It's clean and quiet yet close enough to town to walk in for good bread, wine and cheese!

Marc and Victoria Chalfoun (along with Marc's parents Annette and Cesar) are lovely hosts. Every request was promptly met and our stays have been truly awesome.

I pray that I'm fortunate enough to be able to share more of my summers with loved ones vacationing at Anna's. I strongly recommend it for anyone looking to visit Acadia and Mount Desert Island.

  • Submitted: Jul 19, 2017
  • Stayed: June 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
5

It's a Keeper!

  • 5 of 5

My family and I had a wonderful time in this clean, beautiful home! It had everything we needed including location. The house itself was the perfect balance of homey/rustic and but still modern. We instantly felt comfortable and ready to begin our vacation. Marc was generous and available should we need him but also not overly present. We will definitely come back to continue the memories!

  • Submitted: Jul 17, 2017
  • Stayed: April 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0
Ebensburg, PA
5

Absolutely fantastic, beautiful place and people!

  • 5 of 5

Our stay in the Pavilion was fantastic! Each and every one of us had a great, enjoyable and relaxing stay at Anna's. The Pavilion is beautiful, well maintained and plenty big enough for all of us (15 people). There was always a bathroom open and always a place to relax either on the topside deck, lower screened in porch, master deck, living room, etc. We adults didn't even know the kids were around at times it was so quiet and spacious.

Upon arrival we were greeted by Mark (property manager) and his parents who are absolutely great genuine people. They showed us around the property and told us pretty much everything we needed to know. Throughout the week, when we did have a question, Mark would respond to our questions very quickly. During our stay we wanted to cook our own lobster (of course, you have to your first trip to Maine), and Mark was kind enough to set up all the equipment at our place to cook the lobster and stayed to show us how to cook it! You don't get this service at too many places, I promise you that!

Anna's is within walking distance to downtown Southwest Harbor, which include many fine restaurants/bars, ice cream shop, and other

shops of your choice. We traveled a lot to Acadia National Park and Bar Harbor which is only about 20 mins away. It was nice to stay at Anna's away from all the hustle and bustle of Bar Harbor, yet we were only 20 mins away. I would highly recommend staying in Anna's Quietside Cottages and i'm sure my family will be going back soon!!

  • Submitted: Jul 11, 2017
  • Stayed: June 2017
  • Source: HomeAway
Did you find this review helpful?
0 0

Photos

Rates & Availability

Available
Unavailable
Taxes and fees are additional

Additional information about rental rates

Refundable damage deposit $300
Cleaning Fee $95 + Tax
Tax Rate 9.0%

Owner's Cancellation Policy

  • 100% refund if canceled at least 60 days before arrival date.
  • Service Fee fully refunded on cancellations that qualify for 100% refund.